Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.mentor-africa.com

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa), the owner and provider of this Website. Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below ( Cookies);
Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa),  
 we 
 or us
  Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa), a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 12761372 whose registered office is at 103 Wykeham Road,,   RG6 1PP; 
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, www.mentor-x-africa.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) is the “data controller”. This means that Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data Collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. name;

b. date of birth;

c. gender;

d. job title;

e. profession;

f. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

e. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

d. IP address (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

6. We collect Data in the following ways:

a. data is given to us by you ; and

b. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

6. Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

b. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

c. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

d. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;

e. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

g. when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

  • To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
    • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
    • we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

Our use of Data

  • Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    • internal record keeping;
    • improvement of our products / services;
    • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
    • since we run an online community of networking, it is important that certain details of your personal information like name, profession, and any other information you may choose to share with community members be seen.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).
  2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Contact forms

8. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

9. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

10. Who we share your data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

a. Our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – To help pair mentees and mentors and to ensure that the user experience of the individuals is continuously improved and monitored to avoid any possible breach of community terms and conditions.;

b. Third-party payment providers who process payments made over the Website – Because we do not own our own payment software, we may from time to share payment details with payment service providers to enable the processing of payments for the purchase of goods and services offered by us through the website.;

C. relevant authorities – To facilitate any detection of crime.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data Source

11. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b. we store your Data on secure servers.

c. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

12. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: [email protected]

13. If you want detailed information from getting Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

  • Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. 
  • We will only transfer Data outside the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, in the event that the organisation in receipt of the Data is based in the United States of America.
  • To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

Links to other websites

  • This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  • Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa). Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  • We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  • In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

  • This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.    Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.   Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  • All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  • Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Mentor X-Global (Mentor X-Africa) to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.